This privacy policy addresses how LéGray Design uses and protects any information that you give when you use this website. All reference to “we”, “us”, this “website” or this “site” shall be construed to mean LéGray Design, under the umbrella of Brandfactor Marketing. 

This privacy policy describes to the best of our ability the collection, use, and information sharing, that which is shared with supportive third-parties and any marketing partners.

Our privacy policy is applicable to all of our services including entities accessed by mobile devices and application program interface but exclude services that have separate privacy policies which do not incorporate this privacy policy.

Note these privacy policy points of interest at-a-glance:

  • LéGray Design is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, know that it will be used in accordance with this privacy policy statement.
  • LéGray Design may change any portion of this privacy policy by updating this web page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This privacy policy was revised on May 24, 2018 to include EU GDPR guidelines. Updated last on December 22, 2018.

01 | How We Modify This Privacy Policy

At anytime, without prior notice, we reserve the right to modify this privacy policy, by posting an amended privacy policy, accessible by selecting the link “privacy policy” on the footer menu. Your continued use of this website indicates your acceptance of the amended current privacy policy that’s in effect.

Referencing your personal information, any modification that lessens the restrictive use or disclosure, we will obtain your consent before implementing such revision with respect to such information.

02 | What We Collect

When you purchase a service or project from our website, we collect the personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address. This will only be used to contact you regarding the order, to send proofs and/or if necessary to ship items to you.

When you browse our website, we also automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address in order to provide us with information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system.

Email marketing: With your permission, we may send you emails about our shop, new products, and other updates.

03 | Your Consent

When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.

If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent or provide you with an opportunity to say no.

How do I withdraw my consent?

If after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at any time, by contacting us at privacy@legraydesign.com. Additionally, with each bulk email campaign using our mailing list, there’s a link to unsubscribe in the footer.

04 | Information Sharing & Disclosure

As a general disclosure policy, we may share and disclose personal information that you’ve given as described below. Be aware that we may disclose/share usage data without any restriction and without limitation, as described.

Successors. In the event that we sell or otherwise transfer all or part of our business or its assets, such as in an acquisition, merger, bankruptcy or liquidation, we may transfer your personal information and usage data. In such an event, we would require the transferee to agree to our commitments provided in this privacy policy.

Service Providers: We may provide access to your personal information and usage data to trusted service providers that we engage with, who assist us with the operation and maintenance of our website. As an example, we may engage third-parties to host our servers, provide security, backup files, optimization, analytics, reporting, payment processing, purchases from website, maintenance and development services. Additionally, these providers are given access to only information as is reasonably necessary to provide the services for which they are engaged to perform.

Legal Process, Enforcement and Security Notice. Your personal information and usage data may be disclosed if we have a good faith belief that access, use, preservation or disclosure of information is reasonably necessary to (1) to satisfy any applicable law, regulation, legal process or enforceable governmental request, such as to comply with a court order/subpoena, (2) to detect, prevent, and address fraud or illegal activity, and (3) to investigate, respond to, or enforce violations of our rights or the security of this website.

Marketing Partners. Your personal information and usage data may be shared with our marketing partners which include third-party service providers, advertising networks and platforms, agencies, data brokers, and aggregators to serve and offer personalized ads. 

Joint Venture Partners. We may engage with other businesses/partners/individuals for the purpose of promoting products, services, promotions either jointly or individually. We may rightly disclose your personal information and usage data for the purposes (1) compensation, transaction processing, fulfillment, and support and (2) for offering you other products, services, promotions, or contests. These joint venture partners may contact you regarding other products, services, promotions, or contests.

The California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (CCPA) became law in June 2018 and amended in August, 2018 to become effective January 1, 2020, stipulates California residents have the right to receive, no more than twice in a 12-month period, information about third parties with whom personal information for marketing purposes has been shared during the previous calendar year, and a category description of personal information shared.  To make a request, please send an email to privacy@legraydesign.com and include “California Privacy Request” in the subject line, and include in the email the domain name of the website you’re inquiring about, along with your name, mailing address, and email address. As an alternative to your email request, you may call 727.258.5504 during normal business hours, Monday through Friday, EST. Once we receive your request by either email or telephone call, we will respond to you within forty-five days.

05 | Hosting

Our website is hosted on SiteGround.com, Managed WordPress Hosting platform. They provide us with their online hosting, which allows us to sell our products and services to you.

Your data is stored in SiteGround.com data storage, databases, and the general SiteGround application. SiteGround is GDPR compliant.

For more insight, you may also want to read the SiteGround Hosting Statement here:

https://www.siteground.com/blog/siteground-is-gdpr-compliant/

06 | Third-Party Services

In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.  

However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies with respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions.

For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.  

Once you leave our website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy.

We may use the Square CASH appStripe.com  or Paypal.com as our payment gateways, please refer to their privacy policies here:   https://stripe.com/gb/privacy and here https://www.paypal.com/us/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full

Links

When you click on links on our website, they may direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.

07 | Blog Comments

Presently, LéGray Design doesn’t have a Blog. Nevertheless, should we create a Blog, if you post any Comments on the blog connected to this Website, you should be aware that any personally identifiable information you choose to provide there may be read, collected, or used by other users of the Website, as well as other third-parties. We are not responsible for the information you choose to submit. We cannot guarantee that other users have not made copies of and/or will not use such information outside of the Website. We are not responsible for information you choose to post in blog comments.

08| Social Media

Our site includes Social Media Features, including Widgets, such as the ‘Pin it’ button or interactive mini-programs that run on our site through various social media sites including but not limited to, Twitter, Facebook, LinkedIn, Instagram, and Pinterest. These Features may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our site, and may set a cookie to enable the Feature to function properly. Social Media Features and Widgets are either hosted by a third-party or hosted directly on our Site. Your interactions with these Features are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing it.

09 | Security

All user information in secure databases protected via a variety of industry-standard access controls. Secure passwords, SSL encryption, disk-based encryption, firewalls, and other measures are in place that helps us to protect your data. However, no company, including SiteGround Managed WordPress Hosting, can fully eliminate security risks associated with the transmission of personal information through online transactions, and you do so at your own risk.

10 | Cookies

This site uses cookies. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your machine to help the site provide a better user experience. Cookies are used to retain user preferences, store information for things like shopping carts, and provide tracking data to third-party applications like Google Analytics. As a rule, cookies will make your browsing experience better. However, you may prefer to disable cookies on this site and on others. The most effective way to do this is to disable cookies in your browser. You can do this by consulting the Help section of your browser or taking a look at the About Cookies website which offers guidance.

11 | Questions and Contact Information

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or if want more information contact us at privacy@legraydesign.com.